2022


Infinite Possibilities

Thursday 24th November, 7:30pm

Wednesday 23rd November, 7:30pm

Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music, Acton

War and Peace

Thursday 15th September, 7:30pm

Wednesday 14th September, 7:30pm

Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music, Acton

... older concerts


Firebird

Thursday 4th August, 7:30pm

Great Hall, Auckland Town Hall, Auckland NZ

The Colours of Jazz

Saturday 23rd July, 8pm

Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

Bach by Candlelight

Friday 15th July, 7pm [SOLD OUT]

Thursday 14th July, 7pm

St Canice Church, 28 Roslyn Street Rushcutters Bay

J.S. Bach: Cello Suite no. 6 in D major, BWV 1012

Grant Us Peace: Music of Vasks

Saturday 9th July, 2pm

St Andrews Cathedral, Town Hall Square, Sydney

Canberra International Music Festival

An English Lark — Friday 6th May 7:30pm

Fitters' Workshop, Kingston

Eyes and Ears — Wednesday 4th May, 11:30am

National Film and Sound Archive, NewActon

Nishi Up Close — Monday 2nd May, 11am

Nishi Building, NewActon

CIMF@Belco — Saturday 30th April, 1:30pm & 3pm

Belconnen Arts Centre

Redemption

Thursday 14th April, 7:30pm

Wednesday 13th April, 7:30pm

Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music, Acton

with the Canberra Symphony Orchestra

Conservatorium High School Term 1 Concerts

Thursday 7th April, 7:30pm

Wednesday 6th April, 7:30pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Northern Serenades

Tuesday 29th March, 7pm

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Saturday 26th March, 7pm

Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Southbank Brisbane

Friday 25th March, 11:30am

St Peters Lutheran College, Indooroopilly

Wednesday 23rd March, 7pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Tuesday 22nd March, 7:30pm

Newcastle City Hall

Monday 21st March, 6:30pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sunday 20th March, 4pm

The Hills Grammar School, Kenthurst

works by Elgar, Holst, and Wolf

with the Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra

Paradisum

Friday 11th March, 7pm

Wednesday 9th March, 7pm

Saturday 5th March, 7pm

Saturday 5th March, 2pm

Friday 4th March, 7pm

Wednesday 2nd March, 7pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Sunday 27th February, 5pm

Saturday 26th February, 7pm

Thursday 24th February, 7pm

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

with the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra


2021


Live on Australian Digital Concert Hall

Thursday 16th December, 7pm

J.S. Bach: Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 (arr. Ruben Palma)

Celebración del Día del Salvadoreño en el Exterior

Saturday 27th November, 5:30pm

works by Ricardo Andino and Agustín Barrios Mangoré

Standing with Sydney Bach's Cello Suites

Wednesday 18th July, 8:30pm

J.S. Bach: Cello Suites nos. I & V

20th Anniversary Celebrations [POSTPONED]

Saturday 3rd July, 7pm

Sydney Town Hall

works by Brucker, Howes, and Lentz

Annual Concert

Thursday 24th June, 7:30pm [POSTPONED]

Wednesday 23rd June, 7:30pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

with the Conservatorium High School Orchestra

Musical Mayhem

Wednesday 31st March, 6:30pm

Tuesday 30th March, 6:30pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

with the Conservatorium High School Orchestra

House Concert #5

Sunday 21st February, 3pm

Hackett, Canberra

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #4

Saturday 20th February, 5pm

Hackett, Canberra

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

ARCO Illuminate Tour

Monday 22nd February, 7:30pm

Melbourne Recital Centre

Friday 19th February, 7pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Thursday 18th February, 7:30pm

Newcastle City Hall

Tuesday 16th February, 6:30pm

The Hills Grammar School, Kenthurst

works by Bruch, Britten, and Tchaikovsky

with the Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra


2020


Kinderkonzert #2

Sunday 13th December, 3pm

Circular Quay, Sydney

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

Kinderkonzert #1

Saturday 12th December, 4pm

Bondi, Sydney

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #5 [POSTPONED]

Sunday 20th November, 5pm

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #4 [POSTPONED]

Saturday 19th November, 7pm

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #3

Sunday 8th November, 5pm

Earlwood, Sydney

works by J.S. Bach and Gabriel Fauré

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #2

Saturday 7th November, 7pm

Earlwood, Sydney

works by J.S. Bach and Gabriel Fauré

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #1

Saturday 4th July, 4pm

Glebe, Sydney

works by J.S. Bach and Piazzolla

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

Conservatorium High School Annual Concert

Thursday 2nd July, 1pm

Wednesday 1st July, 1pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Live at DanTra's

Friday 13th March, 8pm

Kulmerstraße 20A, 10783 Berlin, Germany

with Salas Sandoval

Music for our Country

Thursday 30th January, 7pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

with Gondwana Voices


2019


Voices of Angels

Tuesday 17th December, 6pm

Monday 16th December, 6pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

with Gondwana Voices

Sounds of the World

Sunday 21st July, 3pm

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

with Gondwana Voices

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Saturday 13th July, 7pm

Saturday 13th July, 2pm

Friday 12th July, 7pm

Thursday 11th July, 7pm

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Lincoln Center Stage Piano Quintet

19th January–19th May

MS Oosterdam


2018


Schubertiade

Sunday 18th November, 2:30pm

St Columba Church, Ocean St, Woollahra

Schubert: String Trio No. 1 in B-flat major, D. 471

Johnston St Jazz

Thursday 1st November, 7pm

Annandale Creative Arts Centre, 81 Johnston St, Annandale

folk music set with Runaway Nils

Romeo Retold

Wednesday 10th October, 7:30pm

Federation Concert Hall, Hobart, Tasmania

works by Tchaikovsky, Bernstein, and Prokofiev

with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Digger's Requiem

Saturday 6th October, 7:30pm

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Collective Wisdom album launch

Monday 17th September, 7pm

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Sunday 16th September, 2:30pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

with the Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective

Opus Now #11

Tuesday 18th September, 7pm

Alpha Gallery, 226 Union Street, Newtown, Sydney

with Runaway Nils

J.S. Bach: Works for Cello and Harpsichord

Saturday 14th July, 8pm

East Sydney Community and Arts Centre, Darlinghurst, Sydney

J.S. Bach: Gamba Sonata no. 1, BWV 1027; Gamba Sonata no. 3, BWV 1029; Cello Suite no. 3, BWV 1009

Handel's Saul

Sunday 10th June, 5pm

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

with the Sydney Philharmonia

Dr. Rosenberg's Wunderkammer

Sunday 18th March, 2pm

Delmar Gallery, 144 Victoria St Ashfield

with Runaway Nils


2017


Schubert's Quintet

Saturday 21st July, 7pm

Gold Coast Youth Orchestra, 7 Community Dr, Ashmore QLD

with the Orava Quartet

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows Concert Series

Souveniers—Sunday 26th November, 3pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Beethoven One—Friday 17th November, 11am

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

Metamorphoses—Friday 16th October, 7:30pm

Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree

Metamorphoses—Thursday 12th October, 11am

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Metamorphoses—Wednesday 11th October, 1:15pm

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Circus Scenes—Sunday 27th August, 4pm

OLGC Catholic Church, 9 Currie Rd, Forestville

Circus Scenes—Saturday 26th August, 6pm

Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

Out of the Shadows Festival Opening Night Gala—Saturday 5th August, 7:30pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

An Afternoon Serenade—Wednesday 19th July, 1:15pm

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Bach to Bach—Wednesday 21st June, 1:15pm

St James Church, King St, Sydney

America, America—Saturday 13th May, 6pm

Goulburn Regional Conservatorium

Fanfares and Preludes—Wednesday 22nd February, 1:30pm

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Canberra International Music Festival

Festival Finale—Sunday 7th May, 6:30pm

Why Do The Nations—Saturday 6th May, 7:30pm

Barricades Of Time—Friday 5th May, 7:30pm

Fitter's Workshop, Kingston, Canberra

Uzi Wiesel 90th Birthday Celebration

Thursday 9th March, 6:30pm

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music


2016


Ruben Palma: Concierto de Cello en MARTE

Monday 12th December, 7:30pm

Salón Ernesto Álvarez Córdova, Museo de Arte de El Salvador, San Salvador, El Salvador

works by J.S. Bach and Agustín Barrios Mangoré (arr. Ruben Palma)

Clase Magistral

Friday 9th December, 3pm

Sala Carlos Cañas, CENAR, San Salvador, El Salvador

Latin American Film Festival

Thursday 18th August, 6pm

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

performance for His Excellency Mr. Luis Menendez, Salvadoran ambassador to Australia

DMA recital #2

Monday 25th July, 6pm

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

works by J.S. Bach and Heinrich Biber (arr. Ruben Palma for violoncello piccolo)

Graduation Recital

Friday 8th July, 2pm

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

viola da gamba consorts by Jenkins and Byrd

Gondwana Voices Fundraising Concert

Monday 13th June, 3pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

with the Australian Chamber Orchestra

William Hennessy Chamber Orchestra

Thursday 28th April, 7pm

International Marine High-Tech Exhibition, Zhuhai, China

Hilltop Hoods & Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 2nd April, 8:30pm

Allphones Area, Olympic Park

Pekka & ACO Collective

Friday 19th February, 1:30pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Wednesday 17th February, 7pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Tuesday 16th February, 8pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Monday 15th February, 7pm

Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Brisbane

Sunday 14th February, 2pm

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

Saturday 13th February, 7pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Tuesday 9th February, 7:30pm

Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide

Monday 8th February, 7:30pm

Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Sunday 7th February, 2:30pm

Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Saturday 6th February, 8pm

Llewellyn Hall, Canberra

Thursday 4th February, 7:30pm

Newcastle Town Hall, Newcastle

works by Beethoven and Bryce Dessner

Tempest Tranquility

Friday 22nd January 2016

Wauchope Community Arts Centre, Wauchope NSW

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major K. 581; Shostakovich: String Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op. 110


2015


ACO2 Vasse Felix Festival

Sunday 13th December, 2:30pm

Saturday 12th December, 3:30pm

Friday 11th December, 7pm

Wednesday 9th December, 8pm

Vasse Felix Art Gallery, Margaret River WA

works by Rossini, Haydn, Britten, Bach, and Mendelssohn

Aria Awards

Thursday 26th November, 7:30pm

with Flight Facilities

Sydney Cello Quartet

Saturday 21st November, 1pm

St. Barnabas’ Anglican Church, Ultimo

works by Piazzolla, Rimsky-Korsakov, and Mozart

Musician Project

Sunday 15th November, 5pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Brahms' Symphony #1 in C minor, Op. 68

DMA recital #1

Tuesday 20th October, 9am

Recital Hall West, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

J.S. Bach: Suite in C minor BWV 997 (arr. Ruben Palma for violoncello piccolo); Suite in G minor BWV 995

Triptych

Saturday 10th October, 2pm

Friday 9th October, 8pm

Thursday 8th October, 8pm

Wednesday 7th October, 8pm

Tuesday 6th October, 6:30pm

Saturday 3rd October, 8pm

Friday 2nd October, 8pm

Thursday 1st October, 8pm

Wednesday 30th September, 8pm

Tuesday 29th September, 8pm

Friday 25th September, 8pm

Roslyn Packer Theatre, Walsh Bay

Britten: Simple Symphony Op. 4; Les Illuminations Op. 18; Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op. 10

with ACO2 & Sydney Dance Company

Myths and Legends

Sunday 27th September, 2pm

Saturday 26th September, 7pm

The Concourse, Chatswood, Sydney

Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

with the Willoughby Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Stephen Mould

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

Friday 14th August, 9:30am

Beethoven: Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major, Op. 102 no. 2

Wednesday 12th August, 2pm

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata no. 2, Op. 58

Tuesday 11th August, 4pm

J.S. Bach: Cello Suite no. 1 in G major BWV 1007; Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

Royal Overseas League, 100 Princes Street, Edinburgh, Scotland

ACO2 NSW/QLD tour

Wednesday 27th May, 7:30pm

Redland Performing Arts Centre, Cleveland QLD

Sunday 24th May, 7pm

Gladstone Entertainment Centre, Gladstone QLD

Saturday 23rd May, 4:30pm

Moncrieff Theatre, Bundaberg QLD

Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm

Nambour Civic Centre, Nambour, QLD

Tuesday 19th May, 7:30pm

The Arts Centre Gold Coast, Surfers Paradise QLD

Sunday 17th May, 3pm

A & I Hall, Bangalow, Station St, Bangalow, NSW

Saturday 16th May, 7pm

Bellingen Memorial Hall, Bellingen, NSW

Thursday 14th May, 7pm

Armidale Town Hall, Armidale NSW

works by Tchaikovsky and J.S. Bach

with Benjamin Schmid, guest director

St. James lunchtime concert

Wednesday April 22nd, 1:15pm

St James' Church, 173 King St, Sydney

works by Beethoven and Arensky

Musician Project

Sunday 1st March, 6pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 9

St. James lunchtime concert

Wednesday 4th February, 1:15pm

St James' Church, 173 King St, Sydney

Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 119


2014


G20 Summit Brisbane

Saturday 15th November

Performance with the Australian Youth Orchestra String Quartet

Conservatorium Alumnus String Quartet

Friday 10th October, 7:30pm

Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium of Music

works by Arvo Pärt, Mozart, and Janáček

Konzertexam Abschlussprüfung

Monday 8th September, 7:30pm

Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln, Kammermusiksaal

Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Yanar Dag

Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango

with Alexander Matrosov, accordion

Scottish Ensemble Commonwealth Strings Tour

Tuesday 26th–30th August

performances in Edinburgh, Inverness, Dundee, and Snape Maltings

works by Elgar, Sculthorpe, Vaughan Williams, and Tippett

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

19th–21st August

Royal Overseas League, 100 Princes St, Edinburgh, Scotland

works by Brahms, Schumann, Bach, and Handel

Abschlussprüfung

Saturday 28th June, 3:30pm

Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln, Kammermusiksaal Wuppertal Campus, Germany

J.S. Bach: Cello Suite no. 5 in C minor

Zoltán Kodály: Sonata for Solo Cello Op. 8

Henri Dutilleux: Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher

Katalyst Festival

Tuesday 24th – Thursday 26th June

Orangerie Theater, Köln

with Ptolemaios Armaos, guitar


2013


Golden Trash Tour

Wednesday 18th December, 8pm

Thursday 19th December, 8pm

Alte Feuerwache Köln

Morton Feldman: Patterns in a Chromatic Field

with Vittoria Quartararo and the Michael Douglas Kollektiv