concerts


2021



Australian Digital Concert Hall

Thursday 16th December, 7pm

J.S. Bach: Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003

More information here

Celebración del Día del Salvadoreño en el Exterior

Saturday 27th November, 5.30pm

works by Ricardo Andino and Agustin Barrios Mangore

Standing with Sydney Bach's Cello Suites

Wednesday 18th July, 8:30pm

Programme to include J.S. Bach's Cello Suites nos. I & V

for more information, have a look at the Melbourne Digital Concert Hall's website

20th Anniversary Celebrations

Saturday 3rd July, 7pm

Sydney Town Hall

Celebrating 20 years of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra's Fellowship program

works by Brucker, Howes, and Lentz

Annual Concert

Wednesday 23rd June, 7:30pm

Thursday 24th June, 7:30pm

with the Conservatorium High School Orchestra

Musical Mayhem

Tuesday 30th March, 6:30pm

Wednesday 31st March, 6:30pm

works by Sir Arthur Sullivan, with the Sydney Conservatorium High School Orchestra

Verbrugghen Hall, Conservatorium of Music

House Concert #5 (rescheduled)

Sunday 21st February, 3pm

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

For more information, please contact Ruben

House Concert #4 (rescheduled)

Saturday 20th February, 5pm

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

For more information, please contact Ruben

ARCO Illuminate Tour

Friday 19th February, 7pm

Thursday 18th February, 7:30pm

Tuesday 16th February, 6:30pm

Monday 22nd February, 7:30pm

For more information, please vist ARCO's website

... older concerts

2020

House Concert #5

Sunday 20th November, 5pm

Hackett, Canberra, Australia

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #4

Saturday 19th November, 7pm

Hackett, Canberra, Australia

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

Children's Concert #2

Sunday 13th December

Circular Quay, Sydney

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

Children's Concert #1

Saturday 12th December

Bondi, Sydney

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #3

Sunday 8th November, 5pm

Earlwood, Sydney, Australia

Works by J.S. Bach and Gabriel Fauré

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #2

Saturday 7th November, 7pm

Walsh Bay, Sydney, Australia

Works by J.S. Bach and Gabriel Fauré

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

House Concert #1

Saturday 4th July, 4pm

Glebe, Sydney, Australia

Works by J.S. Bach and Piazzolla

with Andrew Blanch, classical guitar

Conservatorium High School Annual Concert 2020

Wednesday 1st July, 1pm

Thursday 2nd July, 1pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney, Australia

Works by Edward Elgar

SalaS

Friday 13th March, 8pm

Half a Disaster and SalaS live at DanTra's

Kneipe n Kultur Kulmer Straße 20A, 10783 Berlin, Germany

Music for our Country

Thursday 30th January, 7pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney, Australia

with Gondwana Voices

for more information, visit the City Recital Hall's website


2019


Voices of Angels

Monday 16th December, 6pm

Tuesday 17th December, 6pm

with Gondwana Voices, City Recital Hall, Sydney, Australia

Sounds of the World

with Gondwana Voices Sunday 21st July, 3pm

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Thursday 11th July, 7pm

Friday 12th July, 7pm

Saturday 13th July, 2pm

Saturday 13th July, 7pm

with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Lincoln Center Stage Piano Quintet

19th January–19th May

MS Oosterdam


2018


Schubertiade

Sunday 18th November, 2:30pm

Schubert: String Trio No. 1 in B-flat major, D. 471

St Columba Church, 53A Ocean St, Woollahra NSW 2025

Johnston St Jazz

Thursday 1st November, 7pm

Folk music set with Runaway Nils

Romeo Retold

Wednesday 10th October

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Digger's Requiem

Saturday 6th October, 7:30pm

for more information, check out the Digger's Requiem website

Collective Wisdom album launch

Perforamnces with the Australian Chamber Orchestra Collective

16th September, 2:30pm

City Recital Hall, Sydney

17th September, 7pm

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Click here for more information

Opus Now #11

Tuesday 18th September, 7pm

Alpha Gallery, 226 Union Street, Newtown, New South Wales 2042

For more information, see the Opus Now facebook page

J.S. Bach: Works for Celo and Harpsichord

14th July, 8pm

J.S. Bach: Gamba Sonata no. 1 BWV 1027; Gamba Sonata no. 3 BWV 1029; Cello Suite no. 3 BWV 1009

34 Burton St, Darlinghurst NSW 2010

Saul

10th June, 5pm

Handel's Saul with the Sydney Philharmonia

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

Dr. Rosenberg's Wunderkammer

18th March, 2pm

Performance with Runaway Nils

Delmar Gallery Ashfield, 144 Victoria St


2017


Schubert's Quintet

Saturday 21st July, 7pm

Schubert: String Quintet in C major D956

with the Orava String Quartet

7 Community Dr, Ashmore QLD 4214

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows Concert Series

Souveniers—Sunday 26th November, 3pm

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Beethoven One—Friday 17th November, 11am

Sydney Opera House

Metamorphoses—Friday 16th October, 7:30pm

Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree

Metamorphoses—Thursday 12th October, 11am

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Metamorphoses—Wednesday 11th October, 1:15pm

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Circus Scenes—Sunday 27th August, 4pm

OLGC Catholic Church, 9 Currie Rd, Forestville

Circus Scenes—Saturday 26th August, 6pm

Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

Opening Night Gala, Out of the Shadows Festival—Saturday 5th August, 7:30pm

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

An Afternoon Serenade—Wednesday 19th July, 1:15pm

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Bach to Bach—Wednesday 21st June, 1:15pm

St James Church, King St, Sydney

America, America—Saturday 13th May, 6pm

Goulburn Regional Conservatorium

Fanfares and Preludes—Wednesday 22nd February, 1:30pm

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Canberra International Music Festival

Barricades Of Time—Friday 5th May, 7:30pm

Why Do The Nations—Saturday 6th May, 7:30pm

Festival Finale—Sunday 7th May, 6:30pm

Fitter's Workshop, Kingston, Canberra

Uzi Wiesel 90th Birthday Celebration

Thursday 9th March, 6:30pm

Cello ensemble with Christopher Pidcock, Gavriel Lipkind, Tamas Varga, and Julian Smiles

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music


2016


Ruben Palma: Concierto de Cello en MARTE

Monday 12th December, 7:30pm

Works by J.S. Bach and Barrios (arr. Ruben Palma)

Salón Ernesto Álvarez Córdova, Museo de Arte de El Salvador

San Salvador, El Salvador

Clase Magistral

Friday 9th December, 3pm

Sala Carlos Cañas

CENAR, San Salvador, El Salvador

Latin American Film Festival

Thursday 18th August, 6pm

National Gallery of Australia

Performance for Luis Menendez, El Salvador's Ambassador to Australia

DMA recital #2

Monday 25th July, 6pm

Works by J.S. Bach and Heinrich Biber, arranged R.P. for violoncello piccolo

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Graduation Recital

Friday 8th July, 2pm

Viola da Gamba consorts by Jenkins and Byrd, with Imogen Granwal, Daniel Yeadon, and Jemma Thrussell

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Fundraising Concert

Monday 13th June, 3pm

Performance with Australian Chamber Orchestra

City Recital Hall

William Hennessy Chamber Orchestra

Thursday 28th April, 7pm

International Marine High-Tech Exhibition

Zhuhai, China

Sydney Conservatorium of Music Early Music Ensemble

Thursday 14th April, 6:30pm

For more information, visit the Sydney Conservatorium of Music website

Hilltop Hoods & Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 2nd April, 8:30pm

Allphones Area, Olympic Park NSW

Pekka & ACO Collective

Friday 19th February, 1:30pm

Wednesday 17th February, 7pm

Monday 15th February, 7pm

Tuesday 16th February, 8pm

Sunday 14th February, 2pm

Saturday 13th February, 7pm

Tuesday 9th February, 7:30pm

Monday 8th February, 7:30pm

Sunday 7th February, 2:30pm

Saturday 6th February, 8pm

Thursday 4th February, 7:30pm

For more information, visit the ACO's website

Tempest Tranquility

Friday 22nd January 2016

Programme includes Mozart's Clarinet Quintet in A major K. 581 and Shostakovich's String Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op. 110

Wauchope community arts centre, Wauchope NSW 2446


2015


2015 Vasse Felix Festival

Wednesday 9th December, 8pm

2015 Vasse Felix Festival, Vasse Felix Art Gallery, Margaret River WA

Program to include works by Rossini, Haydn, Britten, Bach, Mendelssohn, and more.

further performances:

Friday 11th December, 7pm

Saturday 12th December, 3:30pm

Sunday 13th December, 2:30pm

for more information, visit the ACO's website

2015 Aria Awards

Thursday 26th November

Performance with Flight Facilities

Sydney Cello Quartet

Saturday 21st November, 1pm

57–61 Mountain St, Ultimo NSW 2007

Musician Project

Sunday 15th November, 5pm

Brahms' Symphony #1 in C minor Op. 68

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

DMA recital #1

Tuesday 20th October, 9am

J.S. Bach: Suite in C minor BWV 997 (arr. Ruben Palma for violoncello piccolo) (world premiere)

Suite in G minor BWV 995

Recital Hall West, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Triptych

Friday 25th September, 8pm

Britten: Simple Symphony Op. 4, Les Illuminations Op. 18, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op. 10

Roslyn Packer Theatre 22 Hickson Road Walsh Bay, NSW

further performances:

Tuesday 29th September, 8pm

Wednesday 30th September, 8pm

Thursday 1st October, 8pm

Friday 2nd October, 8pm

Saturday 3rd October, 8pm

Tuesday 6th October, 6:30pm

Wednesday 7th October, 8pm

Thursday 8th October, 8pm

Friday 9th October, 8pm

Saturday 10th October, 2pm

with the Sydney Dance Company

Myths and Legends

Saturday 26th September, 7pm

Sunday 27th September, 2pm

Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

Willoughby Symphony Orchestra, Stephen Mould

The Concourse, Chatswood, Sydney

for more information, visit the Willoughby Symphony Orchestra's website

Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2015

Tuesday 11th August, 9:30am

J.S. Bach: Cello Suite no. 1 in G major BWV 1007

Tuesday 11th August, 4pm

Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

Wednesday 12th August, 2pm

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata no. 2, Op. 58

Friday 14th August, 9:30am

Beethoven: Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major, Op. 102 no. 2

ROSL, 100 Princes Street, Edinburgh EH2 3AB, United Kingdom

2015 Emerging Artists Period 1ACO2 NSW/QLD (Benjamin Schmid, guest director)

Thursday 14th May, 7pm

Concert, Armidale Town Hall, Armidale NSW

Further performances:

Saturday 16th May, 7pm

Concert, Bellingen Memorial Hall, Bellingen, NSW

Sunday 17th May, 3pm

Concert, A & I Hall, Bangalow, Station St, Bangalow, NSW

Tuesday 19th May, 7:30pm

Concert, The Arts Centre Gold Coast, Surfers Paradise QLD

Friday 22nd May, 7:30pm

Concert, Nambour Civic Centre, Nambour, QLD

Saturday 23rd May, 4:30pm

Concert, Moncrieff Theatre, Bundaberg QLD

Sunday 24th May, time TBC

Concert, Gladstone Entertainment Centre, Gladstone QLD

Wednesday 27th May, 7:30pm

Concert, Redland Performing Arts Centre, Cleveland QLD

St. James lunchtime concert

Wednesday April 22nd, 1:15pm

Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major Op. 11

Arensky: Piano Trio no. 1 Op. 32

St James' Church, 173 King St, Sydney

Musician Project

Sunday 1st March, 6pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 9

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

St. James lunchtime concert

Wednesday 4th February, 1:15pm

Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 119

St James' Church, 173 King St, Sydney


2014


G20 Summit Brisbane

Saturday 15th November

Performance with the Australian Youth Orchestra String Quartet

Conservatorium Alumnus String Quartet

Friday 10th October, 7:30pm

Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium of Music

Arvo Pärt: Fratres for String Quartet

Mozart: String Quartet no.19 in C major K.465 "Dissonance"

Janáček: String Quartet no.1 "Kreutzer Sonata"

Konzertexam Abschlussprüfung

Monday 8th September, 7:30pm

Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln

Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Yanar Dag

Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango

with Alexander Matrosov, accordion

Scottish Ensemble Commonwealth Strings Tour

Tuesday 26th–30th August

Performances in Edinburgh, Inverness, Dundee, and Snape Maltings

Works by Elgar, Sculthorpe, Vaughan Williams, and Tippett

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

19th–21st August

100 Princes St, Edinburgh EH2 3AB, UK

Works by Brahms, Schumann, Bach, and Handel

Abschlussprüfung

Saturday 28th June, 3:30pm

Works by Bach, Kodaly, and Dutilleux

Kammermusiksaal, Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln

Wuppertal Campus, Germany

Katalyst Festival

Tuesday 24th – Thursday 26th June

Orangerie Theater, Köln

with Ptolemaios Armaos, guitar


2013


Golden Trash Tour

8pm 18th & 19th December, Alte Feuerwache Köln

Morton Feldman: Patterns in a Chromatic Field

with Vittoria Quartararo and the Michael Douglas Kollektiv