conciertos


2020


Music for our Country

Thursday 30th January, 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney, Australia

for more information, visit the City Recital Hall's website!


2019


Voices of Angels

Monday 16th December, 18:00

Tuesday 17th December, 18:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney, Australia

Sounds of the World

Sunday 21st July, 15:00

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Thursday 11th July, 19:00

Friday 12th July, 19:00

Saturday 13th July, 14:00

Saturday 13th July, 19:00

with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Lincoln Center Stage Piano Quintet

19th January–19th May

MS Oosterdam


2018


Schubertiade

Sunday 18th November, 14:30

Schubert: String Trio No. 1 in B-flat major, D. 471

St Columba Church, 53A Ocean St, Woollahra NSW 2025

Johnston St Jazz

Thursday 1st November

Folk music set with Runaway Nils

Romeo Retold

Wednesday 10th October

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Digger's Requiem

Saturday 6th October 19:30

for more information, check out the Digger's Requiem website!

Collective Wisdom album launch

16th September 14:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

17th September 19:00

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Click here for more information

Opus Now #11

Tuesday 18th September 19:00

Alpha Gallery, 226 Union Street, Newtown, New South Wales 2042

For more information, see the Opus Now facebook page

Bach Duet

14th July 20:00

J.S. Bach: Gamba Sonata no. 1 BWV 1027; Gamba Sonata no. 3 BWV 1029; Cello Suite no. 3 BWV 1009

34 Burton St, Darlinghurst NSW 2010

Dr. Rosenberg's Wunderkammer

18th March 14:00

Performance with Runaway Nils

Delmar Gallery Ashfield, 144 Victoria St


2017


Schubert's Quintet

Saturday 21st July 19:00

Schubert: String Quintet in C major D956

with the Orava String Quartet

7 Community Dr, Ashmore QLD 4214

Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows Concert Series

Souveniers—Sunday 26th November 15:00

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Beethoven One—Friday 17th November 11:00

Sydney Opera House

Metamorphoses—Friday 16th October 19:30

Manning Entertainment Centre, Taree

Metamorphoses—Thursday 12th October 11:00

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

Metamorphoses—Wednesday 11th October 13:15

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Circus Scenes—Sunday 27th August 16:00

OLGC Catholic Church, 9 Currie Rd, Forestville

Circus Scenes—Saturday 26th August 18:00

Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

Opening Night Gala, Out of the Shadows Festival—Saturday 5th August 19:30

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

An Afternoon Serenade—Wednesday 19th July 13:15

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Bach to Bach—Wednesday 21st June 13:15

St James Church, King St, Sydney

America, America—Saturday 13th May 18:00

Goulburn Regional Conservatorium

Fanfares and Preludes—Wednesday 22nd February 13:30

St James Church, King St, Sydney

Canberra International Music Festival

Barricades Of Time—Friday 5th May 19:30

Why Do The Nations—Saturday 6th May 19:30

Festival Finale—18:30

Fitter's Workshop, Kingston, Canberra


2016


Ruben Palma: Concierto de Cello en MARTE

Monday 12th December 19:30

Works by Bach and Barrios

Salón Ernesto Álvarez Córdova, Museo de Arte de El Salvador

San Salvador, El Salvador

Clase Magistral

9th December 15:00

Sala Carlos Cañas

CENAR, San Salvador, El Salvador

DMA Bach recital

Monday 25th July 18:00

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, arranged for violoncello piccolo

Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Fundraising Concert

Monday 13th June 15:00

Performance with Australian Chamber Orchestra

City Recital Hall

William Hennessy Chamber Orchestra

Thursday 28th April 19:00

International Marine High-Tech Exhibition

Zhuhai, China

Sydney Conservatorium of Music Early Music Ensemble

Thursday 14th April 18:30

For more information, visit the Sydney Conservatorium of Music website!

Hilltop Hoods & Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 2nd April 20:30

Allphones Area, Olympic Park NSW

Pekka & ACO Collective

Friday 19th February 13:30

Wednesday 17th February, 19:00

Monday 15th February, 19:00

Tuesday 16th February, 20:00

Sunday 14th February 14:00

Saturday 13th February, 19:00

Tuesday 9th February, 19:30

Monday 8th February, 19:30

Sunday 7th February, 14:30

Saturday 6th February, 20:00

Thursday 4th February, 19:30

For more information, visit the aco website

Tempest Tranquility

Friday 22nd January 2016

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major K. 581

Shostakovich: String Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op. 110

Wauchope community arts centre, Wauchope NSW 2446


2015


2015 Vasse Felix Festival

Wednesday 9th December, 20:00

2015 Vasse Felix Festival, Vasse Felix Art Gallery, Margaret River WA

Program to include works by Rossini, Haydn, Britten, Bach, Mendelssohn, and more...

further performances:

Friday 11th December, 19:00

Saturday 12th December, 15:30

Sunday 13th December, 14:30

for more information, visit the ACO's website

2015 Aria Awards

Thursday 26th November

Performance with Flight Facilities

Sydney Cello Quartet

Saturday 21st November, 13:00–15:00

57–61 Mountain St, Ultimo NSW 2007

DMA lecture recital

Wednesday 7th October, 09:00

Bach: Suite in C minor BWV 997 (arr. Palma for violoncello piccolo) (world premiere)

Suite in G minor BWV 995

Recital Hall West, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Triptych

Friday 25th September, 20:00

Britten: Simple Symphony Op. 4, Les Illuminations Op. 18, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op. 10

Roslyn Packer Theatre 22 Hickson Road WALSH BAY, NSW

further performances:

Tuesday 29th September, 20:00

Wednesday 30th September, 20:00

Thursday 1st October, 20:00

Friday 2nd October, 20:00

Saturday 3rd October, 20:00

Tuesday 6th October, 18:30

Wednesday 7th October, 20:00

Thursday 8th October, 20:00

Friday 9th October, 20:00

Saturday 10th October, 14:00

Myths and Legends

Saturday 26th September, 19:00

Sunday 27th September, 14:00

Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

Willoughby Symphony Orchestra, Stephen Mould

The Concourse, Chatswood, Sydney

for more information, visit the Willoughby Symphony Orchestra's website!

Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2015

Tuesday 11th August 09:30

Bach: Cello Suite no. 1 in G major BWV 1007

Tuesday 11th August 16:00

Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129

Wednesday 12th August 14:00

Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata no. 2, Op. 58

Friday 14th August 09:30

Beethoven: Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major, Op. 102 no. 2

ROSL, 100 Princes Street, Edinburgh EH2 3AB, United Kingdom

2015 Emerging Artists Period 1ACO2 NSW/QLD (Benjamin Schmid, guest director)

Thursday 14th May, 19:00

Concert, Armidale Town Hall, Armidale NSW

Further performances:

Saturday 16th May, 19:00

Concert, Bellingen Memorial Hall, Bellingen, NSW

Sunday 17th May, 15:00

Concert, A & I Hall, Bangalow, Station St, Bangalow, NSW

Tuesday 19th May, 19:30

Concert, The Arts Centre Gold Coast, Surfers Paradise QLD

Friday 22nd May, 19:30

Concert, Nambour Civic Centre, Nambour, QLD

Saturday 23rd May, 16:30

Concert, Moncrieff Theatre, Bundaberg QLD

Sunday 24th May, time TBC

Concert, Gladstone Entertainment Centre, Gladstone QLD

Wednesday 27th May, 19:30

Concert, Redland Performing Arts Centre, Cleveland QLD

St. James lunchtime concert

Wednesday April 22nd, 13:15

Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major Op. 11

Arensky: Piano Trio no. 1 Op. 32

St James' Church, 173 King St, Sydney

Musician Project

Sunday 1st March, 18:00

Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 9

Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

St. James lunchtime concert

Wednesday 4th February, 13:15

Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 119

St James' Church, 173 King St, Sydney


2014


G20 Summit Brisbane

Saturday 15th November

Performance with the Australian Youth Orchestra String Quartet

Conservatorium Alumnus String Quartet

Friday 10th October, 19:30

Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium of Music

Arvo Pärt: Fratres for String Quartet

Mozart: String Quartet no.19 in C major K.465 "Dissonance"

Janáček: String Quartet no.1 "Kreutzer Sonata"

Konzertexam Abschlussprüfung

Monday 8th September, 19:30

Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln

Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Yanar Dag

Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango

with Alexander Matrosov, accordion

Scottish Ensemble Commonwealth Strings

Tuesday 26th–30th August

Performances in Edinburgh, Inverness, Dundee, and Snape Maltings

Works by Elgar, Sculthorpe, Vaughan Williams, and Tippett

19th–21st August

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

100 Princes St, Edinburgh EH2 3AB, UK

Works by Brahms, Schumann, Bach, and Handel

Abschlussprüfung

Saturday 28th June 15:50

Works by Bach, Kodaly, and Dutilleux

Kammermusiksaal, Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln

Wuppertal Campus, Germany